?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Does phone sex count?

OK in relation to thei LJ Slut quiz that is making the rounds, does phone sex count for sex? I mean, all the intent is there and the physical outcome for both partners is pretty much the same you just don't have physical contact but after describing everything and hearing the other person scream out an orgasm, you pretty much are left with the same amount of collected knowledge at the end. OK, ponder that. Next question relating to the same quiz. Is seeing nude photos or a webcam of someone nude the same as seeing them nude? Or are we going with strict definitions here?

Wander

Comments

( 14 comments — Leave a comment )
angel_one
Jun. 24th, 2003 05:21 pm (UTC)
Phone sex.. hmmm... hard to say.. I would say no... maaaaybe count it along the lines of making out at most. As for nakedness, I included people I had seen naked in pictures and webcam.
wander
Jun. 24th, 2003 08:25 pm (UTC)
Re:
Well at least that answers one of the questions.

Wander
green_noise
Jun. 24th, 2003 05:48 pm (UTC)
My answer: If it's not in person, it's masturbating to pornography.

ledaire
Jun. 24th, 2003 07:29 pm (UTC)
I agree here. Part of the excitement of seeing a person nude in person is the anticipation of physical contact.
Viewing someone from a distance creates a different mystery... (i.e., How will they entertain me??)
wander
Jun. 24th, 2003 08:32 pm (UTC)
Re:
OK, in light of all these convincing opinions, I'll have to change my answers and post it tomorrow.

Wander˙
wander
Jun. 24th, 2003 08:26 pm (UTC)
Re:
You must be a purist then. Actually, I'm kinda following that thought as well.

Wander"
green_noise
Jun. 24th, 2003 08:27 pm (UTC)
purist, yes... pure, no.

:-)
wander
Jun. 24th, 2003 08:38 pm (UTC)
Re:
I never said pure. No purity here either.

Wander
devilmiyu
Jun. 24th, 2003 07:14 pm (UTC)
Oh dear father...
you know what comes to mind when I read your journal entry?

It's that one song that goes "Things that make you go, hmm"

Hmm indeed!
wander
Jun. 24th, 2003 08:29 pm (UTC)
Re:
I could be saying the same thing to you. Hmmmmm.


hehehehe.

Wander

devilmiyu
Jun. 24th, 2003 09:23 pm (UTC)
okay you take the low note and I take the high note and we could both 'hmm' acapella-style.
ryl
Jun. 25th, 2003 12:08 pm (UTC)
C&C Music Factory. There's a copy of that cd sitting in the nice many-cd changer in this my sister's house. I shall steal their cd changer and 80% of their cds one day. Yes.
sueg
Jun. 25th, 2003 11:39 am (UTC)
I haven't looked at the quiz, but I think phone sex counts as sex, webcams and photos count as porn if web surfing, something else if a specific invitation by someone you know.

It's the specific personal interaction of phone sex that makes it count to me. Granted it's not the same thing as actual sex but I think of it in terms of would I think of it as cheating. Which is not really the question, but depending on how the quiz question is worded... I would put phone sex in that category.
wander
Jun. 25th, 2003 11:53 am (UTC)
Re:
Yeah and while I'm waffling on it right now, that was my original thought as well. I mean, unlessas you say there is a specific invitation, looking at photos is basically a one sided kind of thing. With phone sex there is usually an intent. A lot of the time it is shared between people who if they were together would be having actual sex so in that light, I'd say it was sex as well. Yeah, if you wouldn't want to tell your partner about it, you gotta figure it as sex at least in the minds of the people engaging in it.

The quiz is very non-specific. It jsut lists the people in your friends list and has a row of check boxes for the various levels of intimacy you've participated in with them. It gives no explanations which is the reason I was trying to figure out the ambiguity.

Wander
( 14 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

owl
wander
Wander aka StoneBear
Bear Dancer Studios

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones