?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Post Valentines reverie

Our Valentines Day starte out like this:

Deb: *Blows her nose first thing in the morning*
Mark: You sure are a snotmonster this morning
Deb: Yup, and I'm gonna boogie all over you!

See that's why I love her so much. That and she didn't draw on my face with Magic Marker when I was passed out from the drugs yesterday.

We went shopping at Borders. I bought her Larry McMurtry's "A Horseman Passes By. Which was the basis for the Paul Newman movie, "Hud."

She bought me his 2000 American Road Narrative called strangely enough, "Roads".

The we went to Olive Garden for lunch. I paid the check, she left the tip. The only concession I will allow a woman to contribute for when I take them out.

It was a nice day.

Peace,

Wander

Comments

( 11 comments — Leave a comment )
moonvision
Feb. 18th, 2004 02:32 pm (UTC)
>See that's why I love her so much. That and she didn't draw on my face with Magic Marker when I was passed out from the drugs yesterday.

... and that counts for something! ;)

Nesha insists that we take turns treating each other out although I keep trying to pay, especially by hoping that she forgot who's turn it is.
wander
Feb. 18th, 2004 04:24 pm (UTC)
Don't ever let her get started paying. I fully beleive the world is so screwed up today because we started letting women pay for their own meals.

Wander
aditu
Feb. 18th, 2004 07:45 pm (UTC)
Re:
Out of curiousity, why's that?
wander
Feb. 19th, 2004 12:31 am (UTC)
Re:
well it was half kidding but I think when men as a whole stopped putting women on pedestal then a lot of respect for them went out the window. And things went downhill from there. We can talk about it sometime. I'll end up pissing some people off if I go on.

Wander
twistedcat
Feb. 18th, 2004 04:19 pm (UTC)
i dunno
i once had a really, um, interesting evening drawing on a guy (mostly his face) with magic markers....

i'll grant you it was consentual though...
wander
Feb. 18th, 2004 04:27 pm (UTC)
Re: i dunno
You can't open that door and not give details.

Wander
twistedcat
Feb. 18th, 2004 04:31 pm (UTC)
LOL
sure i can!







*****

oh, all right. sheesh.


there were magic markers...
it was really sensual...

he ended up having to go to work the following monday looking a wee bit tribal, but hey, it's a trade off, right?
wander
Feb. 18th, 2004 04:34 pm (UTC)
Re: LOL
Yeah, he could just tell people he lost a bet. OK, that's good enough. Love ya!

Wander
ryl
Feb. 18th, 2004 05:23 pm (UTC)
Magic Markers, hmmm? Now I know what to do to the Gnome next time he falls asleep on Mystery Science Theater night.
mouthypoo
Mar. 23rd, 2004 09:58 am (UTC)
man if i drew on someone with a magic marker...

i'd get the shit beat outta me.

but now you've given me an idea hahaha
wander
Mar. 23rd, 2004 10:13 am (UTC)
You are an evil little person.

Wander
( 11 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

owl
wander
Wander aka StoneBear
Bear Dancer Studios

Latest Month

December 2016
S M T W T F S
    123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
25262728293031
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Teresa Jones