?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Revenge on the Electronics

I did this a couple weekends ago but haven't had time to post these until now. Let me tell you. Some old computer equipment and a few shotgun shells can save you years of therapy. Enjoy



Instrument of Destruction - Mossberg 20 guage shotgun






Fax Machine Before



Fax Machine After



The Gory Details



Compaq Mini Tower Pentium III Before



Compaq Mini Tower Pentium III After



Compaq Mini Tower Pentium III Way After



AT&T Tower with CD and Floppy Before



AT&T Tower with CD and Floppy After



Macintosh IIci with monitor Before



CPU After



Monitor After



Monitor After Detail

And as a special treat, I've uploaded the video I recorded after I shot the monitor. Listen to the sounds it made for at least five minutes afterwards. I wouldn't download this if you don't have high speed access.

Dying Monitor Sounds



This weekend, a Mac Laptop will meet it's maker. And yes, monitors do explode nicely when you shoot them.

Wander

Comments

( 34 comments — Leave a comment )
ryl
Feb. 9th, 2006 10:48 pm (UTC)
I think I love you.

METELE!
wander
Feb. 9th, 2006 10:53 pm (UTC)
I should start taking requests.

Wander
(no subject) - justkimu - Feb. 10th, 2006 01:16 am (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wander - Feb. 10th, 2006 03:44 pm (UTC) - Expand
ratswallow
Feb. 9th, 2006 11:03 pm (UTC)
mmm...blowing stuff up...too much fun.
On the other side...Wow! I have never seen a bolt action shotgun before...very interesting.
wander
Feb. 9th, 2006 11:19 pm (UTC)
It's an oldie but a goodie. It's also got a six shot clip. I may try packing a tower with black powder and remote detonating it this weekend too.

Wander
redsgoddes
Feb. 9th, 2006 11:58 pm (UTC)
You have big hands.
wander
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:43 pm (UTC)
I guess so but part of that is foreshortening from being so close to the lens of the camera.

W
ex_earthsist869
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:21 am (UTC)
heh heh heh.

Very nifty. Now what will you do with them?
wander
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:47 pm (UTC)
I'd mount them on fence posts as a warning to other rebeliou computer equipment but I don't want the farm to look like a dump so I'll likely take them to a recycler.

W
duskfrog
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:13 am (UTC)
hehe, no wonder you were having computer issues this past weekend. . .they were too scared to do anything for fear of screwing up. . .I mean, look what you did to their cousins!

haha. I'm glad you got some yayas out. :)

wander
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:48 pm (UTC)
See what fun we could have together if you came to visit? Bet you can't find anywhere to do this up in Seattle.

W
dragoneerl
Feb. 10th, 2006 04:47 am (UTC)
I'm suddenly reminded of that scene in Office Space.

I would like to see what happens when you carefully remove the cover of a PC tower, gently place some kind of remote-controlled explosive device inside it, replace the cover, and blow it all to shit.

Also, it's too bad you didn't have video of the actual destructive process. You could make an awesome music montage of it. It would rock harder than anything's ever rocked before.
ryl
Feb. 10th, 2006 02:22 pm (UTC)
You gotta FIGHT
*shot monitor*
for your RIGHT
*shot tower*
to PAAAAAAAR-TY!
*quick succession of shot up fax machines*
(no subject) - dragoneerl - Feb. 10th, 2006 03:15 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wander - Feb. 10th, 2006 03:54 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ryl - Feb. 10th, 2006 06:05 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wander - Feb. 10th, 2006 06:11 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ryl - Feb. 10th, 2006 06:17 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wander - Feb. 10th, 2006 06:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - ryl - Feb. 10th, 2006 07:28 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - dragoneerl - Feb. 10th, 2006 03:18 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wander - Feb. 10th, 2006 03:56 pm (UTC) - Expand
(no subject) - wander - Feb. 10th, 2006 03:51 pm (UTC) - Expand
yndy
Feb. 10th, 2006 05:35 am (UTC)
Brilliant... Beautiful...
Seething with Envy!!! :)
wander
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:52 pm (UTC)
This is what kind of fun people have when they come visit me on the farm. In the warmer months we play with explosives though.

W
achadachad
Feb. 10th, 2006 09:41 am (UTC)
yndy pointed me here

*laughs*

superb therapy, yes!

wander
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:53 pm (UTC)
More to come next week. Stay tuned.

W
virga_flame
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:34 pm (UTC)
firearms safely 101
Tch. Finger inside the trigger guard, and the firearm isn't pointed at anything the shooter would wish to hit.
virga_flame
Feb. 10th, 2006 03:35 pm (UTC)
Re: firearms safeTy 101
Tch. Poor typing.
Re: firearms safeTy 101 - wander - Feb. 10th, 2006 03:41 pm (UTC) - Expand
Re: firearms safely 101 - wander - Feb. 10th, 2006 03:39 pm (UTC) - Expand
skywalkerchick
Feb. 11th, 2006 08:29 pm (UTC)
lol...that must've been REALLY satisfying. :-)
wander
Feb. 13th, 2006 03:50 pm (UTC)
Yeah, so was seeing a laptop catch fire this weekend.

W
( 34 comments — Leave a comment )