?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Too much to read

OK, I scrolled back 180 posts and have not even scratched the surface of my friend's list. I can either dump a bunch of friends or ask you folks what was important for me to know. So if anything happened you'd like tme to have read about you, please point me to the posts.

Thanks y'all.

Wander

Comments

( 29 comments — Leave a comment )
decembertyger
Aug. 13th, 2006 08:23 am (UTC)
The object is to come up with 5 songs that start with your assigned letter and why you like them.
Your letter is W
wander
Aug. 13th, 2006 06:01 pm (UTC)
Who Are You by the Who - Really the first Who song I ever heard and it just has so much energy. I love to crank it up to volume 10 and air guitar to it.

Wanderer by Dion - Not only because it's my namesake but I really like the cadence of it.

Whiter Shade of Pale by Procol Harum - Reminds me of my heavy drinking days. I don't want to relive them but they were not all bad. There was this bar we used to hang out in that had this on the jukebox and when it played, pretty much the whole bar would sing it. Sounded really cool.

White Room by Cream - Awesome air guitar song and if I'm going to drink and get really groovy, I like zone out to this song and some vintage Doors.

Wind Cries Mary by Jimi Hendrix - I just like the idea of it. Naming the wind. Reminds me of another old folk song we used to sing around campfires called Moriah..."and the wind they called Moriah"

OK, there are five but I'll go you some better

White Rabbit by Jefferson Airplane - You gotta love Alice in Wonderland put to music. Plus I love the line "Feed your head".

Waiting for the Man by David Bowie - I like the unpolished feel of this. I t doesn't have all the production values of his more modern stuff. More of a singer and guitar sound.

Wander
brotherskeeper1
Aug. 13th, 2006 10:02 am (UTC)
If you are in the mood for a true story, this is a true story. The photo is the first one I took with my new Canon. Be sure to click to enlarge the photo =)

http://rcnonperson.livejournal.com/328219.html

I had a lot of fun and received a lot of comments.
justkimu
Aug. 13th, 2006 12:11 pm (UTC)
All quiet here. :) I do, however, want to consult you on some things - may I e-mail you?

Thanks!
wander
Aug. 13th, 2006 06:08 pm (UTC)
dierker@frontiernet.net

you never need to ask. If I'm around, I'll always answer.

W
bitingfrenzy
Aug. 13th, 2006 12:22 pm (UTC)
Well, I haven't updated in about a month, so you're set with me! Good luck with the reading.
wander
Aug. 13th, 2006 06:09 pm (UTC)
I've given up on reading back on everyones journals. There were a few dramas I was monitoring before I left and I've read up on those individually.

W
ryl
Aug. 13th, 2006 02:53 pm (UTC)
I broke the internet and it was out for a week here. I did not add to the problem. You're welcome.
wander
Aug. 13th, 2006 06:10 pm (UTC)
Well that's certainly good. Did you break it for everyone or just you?

W
ryl
Aug. 13th, 2006 10:43 pm (UTC)
Well, I can't take complete credit for it. We had a nasty storm that knocked out the power for thirty seconds the other night which was enough to flip the switch on the side of the house. But I did mess with the back of the computer and confuse myself before all that happened.
devilmiyu
Aug. 13th, 2006 07:45 pm (UTC)
Hello Poppabear.

Nothing much going on here. Just a case of "same crap different day". So, you can pretty much skip over my posts. Nothing relevant ever goes on in there anyway.

Take care.
ryl
Aug. 13th, 2006 10:46 pm (UTC)
Your icon...I love it. I made two icons from those strips, but they're stills.

UnbeLIEVable PAIN!
devilmiyu
Aug. 13th, 2006 11:02 pm (UTC)
You're more than welcome to gank it from me. I told some of the people who like the sinfest stuff that they can take it but just credit me for it or something. [shrug] The icon is pretty much how I feel as of late. I get up with the intent of getting things done but then my body refuses to cooperate and stages this coup against me. Hmph, the brat!
blunamelcookpot
Aug. 13th, 2006 10:39 pm (UTC)
Awwwwwww, dont dump us. You know you're not supposed to read EVERYTHING!
wander
Aug. 14th, 2006 03:42 pm (UTC)
I'd never dump my firends anyway. I was kidding about that. But when you more than 100 on your list it's hard to keep going back and back and back to find out everything that happened in the last 2 weeks.

W
blunamelcookpot
Aug. 14th, 2006 11:09 pm (UTC)
And plus a lot of that stuff is old news, especially when you've read the most recent entries.
ex_earthsist869
Aug. 14th, 2006 12:14 am (UTC)
I won Powerball, joined the Navy Seals, got into a spitting contest with Oprah Winfrey, and got stupendously laid. That should cover the basis of it. ;)



wander
Aug. 14th, 2006 03:58 pm (UTC)
Glad you got laid at least.

W
ex_earthsist869
Aug. 14th, 2006 04:16 pm (UTC)
Ya, well, the shit's stacked high around here. :)
wander
Aug. 14th, 2006 04:32 pm (UTC)
Join the club.

W
ex_earthsist869
Aug. 14th, 2006 04:44 pm (UTC)
Hrmm... does that require having sex in piles of shit?
What are the fees? Is there a yearly membership due? Can I wear my fuzzy bedroom slippers?
wander
Aug. 14th, 2006 05:03 pm (UTC)
You might want to wear your fuzzy bedroom slippers to keep your feet out ofthe shit. I think I'd have to be really desperate to want to have sex in shit. Now mud or jello, that's a different story entirely.

W
ex_earthsist869
Aug. 14th, 2006 05:36 pm (UTC)
Piles of shit pretty much kill the mood, I agree. Sounds like a Kevin Spacey movie.

I'm really not too sure about jello, either. I don't really care for having artificially flavored and dyed substances drifting into places.
wander
Aug. 14th, 2006 05:44 pm (UTC)
At least it's edible.

W
redsgoddes
Aug. 14th, 2006 12:37 am (UTC)
I haven't updated yet so don't worry about it.
9ahau
Aug. 17th, 2006 04:17 am (UTC)
I got me a job and a new boyfriend and school starts in 2 weeks! Yay!
wander
Aug. 17th, 2006 04:28 am (UTC)
Wow that was fast. Did the boyfriend come with the new job?

W
9ahau
Aug. 18th, 2006 03:01 pm (UTC)
Nope, he found me via yahoo a month ago, actually. I just haven't said much about him yet, (though I did mention him on the other journal).
wander
Aug. 18th, 2006 03:19 pm (UTC)
I don't get a lot of time to read my FL anymore since I can't do it at all from work. Sorry I missed it. Good for you. Still in the Madison area then?

W
( 29 comments — Leave a comment )